The delivery time might be longer than usual due to COVID-19.
United States / $ USD
Help
Select Country/Region
Help
Document

Fiber Access Solution of Rural Communication

Background

With the rapid increase in the number of Internet users, the demand for access network bandwidth is also growing, creating low-cost, simple, and secure. It is the highest expectation that people can access and communicate at any time and any place.

Challenge

Vgood's solution combines the characteristics of fiber access with large capacity, multi-service, and wide coverage, as well as the mature and low-cost advantages of LAN technology. Its overall construction cost is close to or even lower than that of traditional copper access way.

Solution

Introduction of EPON:

EPON (Ethernet Passive Optical Network) IEEE802.3 defines two basic modes of operation for Ethernet.

The first mode is applied to the shared medium using the Carrier Sense Multiple Access/Collision Detection (CSMA/CD) protocol;

The second mode is to connect all the nodes with full-duplex point-to-point links through the switch. Accordingly, the Ethernet MAC can operate in one of the two modes: CSMA/CD mode or full duplex mode.

The nature of EPON media is a combination of shared media and point-to-point networks. In the downstream direction, it has the connectivity of the shared medium, and in the upstream direction its behavior is like a point-to-point network.

EPON has the ability to transmit TDM, IP data and video broadcast at the same time. TDM and IP data are transmitted in IEEE 802.3 Ethernet format, supplemented by carrier-class network management system, which is enough to ensure transmission quality. The video service or TV signal broadcast transmission can be realized by extending the third wavelength (usually 1550 nm).

For large-scale (over 20,000 users) system reconstruction, the "FTTB+LAN" solution can be used, that is, fiber to the corridor. 1) Perfect performance to enhance user experience; 2) Carrier-grade reliability reduces maintenance pressure; 3) Convenient maintenance and easy management; 4) Energy saving and emission reduction, green communication.

In the FTTB mode, the ONU of the optical network terminal unit is placed in the small computer room of each building. The ONUs of each building are connected to the OLT of the cell room through optical fibers. The high-speed backbone carrying network is formed by OLT in the computer room of the community center and ONU in the computer room of the community building

ONU+IAD+SWITCH mode:

"IAD+SWITCH" means that the integrated voice access network management IAD is deployed in the user's home to implement analog-to-digital conversion of the home analog telephone to convert the analog voice into an IP packet suitable for transmission on the EPON access network. The IAD and the home computer are connected to the home switch, and then connected to the ONU of the building room through the pre-wired Category 5 cable, and finally the user's telephone and computer terminal are connected to the entire system. Can increase IPTV applications according to development needs.

ONU+SWITCH mode

"ONU+SWITCH" adopts ONU with POTS port, and the conversion codec function implemented by the IAD is directly on the ONU. Data transmission is performed using Use the first three pairs of four twisted-pair wires of Cat 5, and the last pair is used to implement analog voice signal transmission.

For the construction of new communities, the "FTTH" solution can be adopted.

FTTH realizes IPTV, which is a new network that utilizes broadband cable TV to integrate various technologies such as Internet, multimedia and communication; New technologies provided home users with multiple interactive service, including digital television. Users can enjoy IPTV services in two ways at home: (1) computers, (2) network set-top boxes + regular TV sets. IPTV is different from traditional analog cable TV and from classic digital TV.

Conclusion

The Vgood full service access network transformation solution is based on mature EPON technology, which is specially proposed for industry private network users and enterprise informatization applications. In the solution, connect the private and public networks of enterprises, and the enterprise uses IP voice technology can implement voice, data, video and other services in a network, enabling control of data traffic and voice quality. Provide users with truly end-to-end integrated business services.