The delivery time might be longer than usual due to COVID-19.
United States / $ USD
Help
Select Country/Region
Help
Document

Fiber Optic Cable

What is Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber optical cable is manufactured to meet optical, mechanical, or environmental performance specifications. It is a communication cable assembly that utilizes one or more optical fibers placed in a sheath as a transmission medium and can be used individually or in groups. The optical cable is mainly composed of optical fiber (glass wire as thin as hair), plastic protective sleeve and plastic shell. The fiber optical cable generally has no recycling value as it without gold, silver, copper, aluminum and other metals. The optical cable is a communication line that a certain number of optical fibers form cable core in a certain manner, the outer is sheathed, and some outer cladding layers, to realize optical signal transmission. That is, a cable formed by an optical fiber (optical transmission carrier) through a certain process. The basic structure of the fiber optical cable is generally composed of cable core, reinforcing steel wire, filler and sheath. In addition, there are components such as waterproof layer, buffer layer and insulated metal wire as needed.

The Major Benefits of Fiber Optic Cable

Easy Handling

Some communication systems require tens or even hundreds of fibers (such as a metro backbone system). Put fibers in a cable make it very easy to install and maintain.

Protection from damaging  forces

Fiber optic cables have to be pulled into place through ducts (outdoor) or conduits (indoor). Pulling eyes are attached to the strength members or cable outer jackets. This is critical for isolating the fibers from the applied pulling forces. Glass fibers cannot endure more than 0.1% to 0.2% elongation during installation.

Protection from harsh environment factors

Cable structures protect fibers from moisture (outdoor cables), extreme temperature (aerial cables) and influx of hydrogen into the fiber (which causes light absorption peak at 1380nm which in turn impair fibers’ transmission properties).

The Difference Between Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable and Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

The difference of cable transmission distance:

The dispersion between modes of single - mode optical cable is very small, is suitable for remote communication. But there are also material dispersion and waveguide dispersion. Therefore, single-mode optical fiber has high requirements on the spectral width and stability of the light source. That is, the spectral width is narrow and stable. Multimode is used at close range. Since there are hundreds of modes transmitted in multimode fiber optic cable, the propagation constant and group rate of each mode are different, which makes the fiber narrow in bandwidth, large in dispersion, and large in loss. It is only suitable for short-distance and small-capacity optical fiber communication systems. . Generally, it is more than 100 meters, and the network cable cannot be used.

Cable type:

Multimode fiber optic cable: OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4 OM5. Single mode fiber optic cable: OS1 OS2 The essential difference of the optical cable: the core material of the single-mode optical cable and the multi-mode optical cable are the same, both are optical fibers. However, the outer sheath of the single-mode optical fiber and the multi-mode optical fiber is different, and different outer sheaths are suitable for different environments. Single mode fiber: The center glass core is very thin (the core diameter generally is 9 or 10 μm), and only one mode of fiber can be transmitted. Multimode fiber: A fiber that transmits multiple modes at a given operating wavelength. According to the distribution of its refractive index, it is divided into mutant type and gradual type.

Common Fiber Optic Connector Fiber Optic Connector (LC Type)

1、all size for easy installation

2、Multiple fiber options:single mode fiber 9/125 μm multimode fiber 50/125μm and 62.5/125μm ribbon fiber 2-12 core

special optical fiber, polarization-maintaining fiber, etc.

3、Multiple cable types: Φ0.9 mm , φ1.6mm or 2.0 mm, Φ1.6mm or 2.0 mm double core parallel cable

4、End face grinding method: PC grinding

5、Mechanical performance meets IEC 11801 and EIA 568A, FOCIS10

6、Connection method: plug and pull type locking structure, can be used in parallel.

7、Applied ranges:

Optical distribution frame

Various fiber optic devices

Optical transceiver

Equipment with high density and large capacity requirements The size of interface:

Fiber Optic Connector / Wire Jumper  (SC Type)

1、Comply with NTT standards

2、Multiple fiber options: single mode fiber 9/125 μm multimode fiber 50/125μm and 62.5/125μm ribbon fiber 2-12 core special optical fiber, polarization-maintaining fiber, etc.

3、Multiple cable types: single core cable φ0.9, φ2, φ2.5, φ3 mm parallel twin cable 2 xφ2, 2 xφ3 mm indoor and outdoor bundle fiber optic cable 2-72 core

4、Ferrule end face type: PC grinding

5、Mechanical performance meets IEC 874-7 and CECC 86115-80

6、Small operating space, easy to dense installation

7、Plug and pull structure, easy to operate

8、Mechanical performance meets EN 50173 and EIA-568-A

9、Connection method: Bayonet clamping

10、Applied ranges:

For fiber optic transmission networks;

Optical distribution frame;

Optical transceiver;

Light instrumentation;

Fiber Test System;

SC /APC is mainly used for CATV networks.

The size of interface:

Fiber Optic Connector / Wire Jumper  (FC Type):

1、Comply with NTT standards

2、Multiple fiber options: single mode fiber 9/125 μm multimode fiber 50/125μm and 62.5/125μm ribbon fiber 2-12 core special optical fiber, polarization-maintaining fiber, etc.

3、Multiple cable types: single core cable φ0.9, φ2, φ2.5, φ3 mm parallel double core cable 2 xφ2, 2 xφ3 mm indoor and outdoor bundle fiber optic cable 2-72 core

4、Ferrule end face type: PC grinding

5、Mechanical performance meets IEC 874-7 and CECC 86115-80

6、Connection method: threaded locking connection, high tensile strength

7、Applied ranges: For fiber optic transmission networks; Optical distribution frame; Optical transceiver; Light instrumentation; Fiber Test System; FC/APC is mainly used for CATV networks. The size of interface:

Fiber Optic Connector / Wire Jumper  (ST Type)

1、Comply with IEC 874-10 and CECC BFOC/2.5

2、Comply with AT&T-ST standards

3、Multiple fiber options: single mode fiber 9/125 μm multimode fiber 50/125μm and 62.5/125μm ribbon fiber 2-12 core special optical fiber, polarization-maintaining fiber, etc.

4、Multiple cable types: single core cable φ0.9, φ2, φ2.5, φ3 mm parallel twin cable 2 xφ2, 2 xφ3 mm indoor and outdoor bundle fiber optic cable 2-72 core

5、Ferrule end face type: PC grinding

6、Connection method: Bayonet locking structure with key for quick installation.

7、Applied ranges: For fiber optic transmission networks; Optical distribution frame; Optical transceiver; Light instrumentation; Fiber Test System; ST /APC is mainly used for CATV networks. Package size:

MPO and MTP connectors What is MPO connector? And its advantages

MPO (Multi-fiber Push On) is one of the MT series connectors. MPO's compact design makes it has many cores and small size. It is widely used in high-density integrated optical fiber lines in the wiring process, FTTX and 40/100G SFP, SFP+ and other connection applications within transceiver devices.

What is MTP connector?

The MTP connector is a high-performance MPO connector with multiple innovative designs. The MTP fiber connector is enhanced in optical and mechanical properties compared to conventional MPO connectors.