How to use 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 AOC and 100G QSFP28 to 4x SFP28 AOC

 

100G QSFP28 AOC cable is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ AOC for 100 Gigabit Ethernet and Infiniband EDR Applications. This AOC is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications.

It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 100 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 25.78125Gbps up to 70 m using OM3 fiber or 100 m using OM4 fiber.

These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm.mainly used in 100GBASE-SR4 Ethernet, data center, high-performance computing, and storage network interconnection´╝îConnecting with the OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber (MMF), The interconnection can be achieved up to 100 meters. Learn more….

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top