How does 40G QSFP module works only as a receiver?[40G QSFP+ SR BD RX]

Fiber Mall 40G QSFP+ SR BD RX Module

 

  • What is 40G QSFP+?

QSFP+ stands for Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus. A parallel and hot-swappable fiber optical module that provides high-density 40G connectivity options for high-performance computing networks and modern data centers. It has four independent receive and transmit optical channels that can terminate to another 40G QSFP+ transceiver, or can be distributed to four separate 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceivers. The QSFP+ modules , in brief, connect the entire electrical circuitry of your system to an optical external network.

 

  • What is 40G QSFP+ BD RX?

QSFP-BD-RX-40G is a two-Channel, Pluggable, LC Duplex, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for 40 Gigabit Ethernet Applications. It integrates receiver on one module. This transceiver is a high-performance module for short-range duplex data communication and interconnects applications. It integrates four electrical data lanes in each direction into transmission over a single LC duplex fiber optic cable.

 

Get more information on Fiber Mall

 

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top