SFP28 SR transceiver: introduction and application

 

Fiber Mall 25G SFP28 SR Transceiver

 

The 25G optical module is an optical module with a transmission rate of 25Gbps, mainly used in 25G Ethernet and 100G (4×25Gbps) Ethernet. Packaged as SFP28, its function is for interconnecting servers and switches in data centers. 25G optical modules can provide the most energy-efficient way to meet the growing needs of data center networks. 25G optical modules can compensate for the high price and power consumption of 40G optical modules and 100G optical modules, as well as the low rate of 10G optical modules.

In the 5G era, 25G SFP28 optical modules are widely used in the construction of 5G Fronthaul base stations due to their optimal input/output (I/O) performance and fiber capacity, which is 2.5 times higher than that of 10G Ethernet.

The 25G SFP28 SR optical module: with a center wavelength of 850nm, duplex LC interface, multi-mode, operating temperature from 0°C to 70°C, transmit optical power from -8.4 to +2.4dBm. It is widely used in the data center 25G Ethernet and 5G forward CPRI/eCPRI networks. The maximum transmission distance of the SFP28 SR module is 70m over OM3 fiber and 100m over OM4 fiber.

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top