Introduction of 40GBase QSFP+ SR BD Optical module

Fiber Mall 40G QSFP+ SR BD Module

 

  • What is 40G QSFP+?

QSFP+ stands for Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus. A parallel and hot-swappable fiber optical module that provides high-density 40G connectivity options for high-performance computing networks and modern data centers. It has four independent receive and transmit optical channels that can terminate to another 40G QSFP+ transceiver, or can be distributed to four separate 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceivers. The QSFP+ modules , in brief, connect the entire electrical circuitry of your system to an optical external network.

 

  • What is 40G QSFP+ SR BD?

40G QSFP+ SR Bi-Directional Transceiver Module internally multiplexes an XLPPI 4x10G interface into two 20Gb/s electrical channels, transmitting and receiving each optically over one simplex LC fiber using bi-directional optics. The module is designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm on one end and 900nm on the other end. Its transmission rate can reach 40Gbps and the maximum transmission distance is 150m. This transceiver is a high-performance module for short-range duplex data communication and interconnects applications. When data centers are upgrading from 10G to 40G using QSFP-40G-SR-BD optical modules, there is no need to change the previous fiber cabling, making it a cost-saving and convenient solution.

 

Get more information on Fiber Mall

 

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top