Learn The Truth of QSFP+ 40G LR4 Optical Module in The Next 90 Seconds

Fiber Mall 40G QSFP+ LR4 Optical Module

 

  • What is 40G QSFP+?

QSFP+ stands for Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus. A parallel and hot-swappable fiber optical module that provides high-density 40G connectivity options for high-performance computing networks and modern data centers. It has four independent receive and transmit optical channels that can terminate to another 40G QSFP+ transceiver, or can be distributed to four separate 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceivers. The QSFP+ modules , in brief, connect the entire electrical circuitry of your system to an optical external network.

 

  • What is 40G QSFP+ LR4?

Compare with 40GBase-SR4, the 40GBase-LR4 is for long range transmission of data(10km). Though they use the same multi-lane technology, the LR4 differs in that instead of using a single fiber strand for each lane, it multiplexes all four sending lanes onto one fiber strand and all four receiving lanes onto another single fiber strand. This transceiver type supports link lengths of up to 10kms via a single-mode fiber cable with duplex LC connectors. t contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 38-pin connector for the electrical interface. The module converts 4 inputs channels of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311, and 1331nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2.

 

Get more information on Fiber Mall

 

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top