QSFP+ 40G LR4 PSM Transceiver:what’s so special?

Fiber Mall 40G QSFP+ LR4 PSM Transceiver

 

 

  • What is 40G QSFP+?

QSFP+ stands for Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus. A parallel and hot-swappable fiber optical module that provides high-density 40G connectivity options for high-performance computing networks and modern data centers. It has four independent receive and transmit optical channels that can terminate to another 40G QSFP+ transceiver, or can be distributed to four separate 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceivers. The QSFP+ modules , in brief, connect the entire electrical circuitry of your system to an optical external network.

 

  • What is 40G QSFP+ LR4 PSM?

PSM=Parallel Single-Mode Fiber, a QSFP + PSM4 module provides four full-duplex 10Gbps links over eight single mode fibers (SMFs) on a single cable. The QSFP-40G-LR4-PSM module can receive and send signals simultaneously on four parallel fibers with a transmission distance of 10km. The central wavelength of the 4 channels is 1310 nm as members of the wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2. It contains an MTP/MPO connector for the optical interface and a 38-pin connector for the electrical interface. The QSFPP-40G-LR4-PSM is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

 

Get more information on Fiber Mall

 

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top