Introduction and Application of 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Module

Fiber Mall 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Module

 

100G CWDM4 QSFP28 is a standard released by the CWDM4 MSA organization in 2014. It is a 100G transmission mode based on single-mode coarse-wave bifurcation (CWDM) technology.

The standard 100G CWDM4 QSFP28 optical module adopts duplex LC. The 4 central wavelengths of 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, and 1331nm carry out optical signal transmission (as shown in the table below), each transmitting 25G.

Through the coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) technology, the 100G CWDM4 QSFP28 optical module can integrate the above four centers. It should be noted that in order to ensure the stability of the optical fiber transmission system, the 100G CWDM4 QSFP28 optical module must have forward error correction (FEC) Functional fiber optic interconnection.

Get more information on Fiber Mall

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top