100G QSFP28 SR BD: how much do you know about it?

Fiber Mall 100G QSFP28 SR BD Module

 

This Fiber Mall 100G QSFP28 SR BD Optical Transceiver with duplex LC Optical connector uses the wavelengths of 850nm and 900nm, realizing single-fiber bidirectional transmission through WDM multiplexing and using Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF), greatly reducing the difficulties for customers in engineering use and maintenance.

The difficulties in designing this released solution are getting bigger, but it significantly raises the overall stability and reliability of the product’s application. This cost-effective optical module solution adopts 100G BIDI optical devices developed by 5G optical chips with an operating temperature of 0~70℃ (32 to 158°F) and a maximum power of 4W. It can realize 100G Link distances up to 70m over OM3 100G optical fiber, 100m OM4, and 150m OM5 respectively.

Compared with the conventional 100G QSFP28 SR4, the 100G QSFP28 BIDI optical module saves 75% of optical fiber resources and can be widely applied in telecommunications, data centers, and wireless communications.

Get more information on Fiber Mall

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top