Super Detailed Guide On How to Choose HPE Optical Transceiver Correctly

 

As HPE/HP continues to merge and acquire other brands in recent years, HPE optical transceiver products have emerged in a wide range of models, which has confused many buyers and users.

For our customers can more conveniently and accurately choose the specific product model of the HPE sub-system, in this article, we have sorted out the models and specifications of all the optical modules produced by HP’s brands as well as its partner brands. (All tables appearing in this article have been produced exclusively by Fiber Mall, please contact us if you need to reprint.)

First of all, let’s take a look at what are the brands of HPE’ s various optical modules:

  • The original network department: Procurve networks, Blade system.
  • Acquired brands: 3COM, H3C, Aruba networks, TippingPoint
  • Cooperative brands: Because HPE’s network equipment also cooperates with other well-known network companies, HPE’s optical modules also include some models of H3C, INTEL, CISCO, BROCADE (4G 8G 16G FC).

 

 

1. HPE Comware-Based Optical Transceiver

Comware is the software platform of the H3C company. Due to the cooperation between HPE and H3C, HPE has produced a series of optical modules written by Comware. Check the below list for more details:

 

HPE (H3C).xlsx

HPE (H3C) P/NDescription
GE FE Transceivers
Gigabit SFP copper transceiver modules
JD089AHP X125 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD089BHP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
Gigabit CWDM optical transceiver modules
JD113AHP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1470 Transceiver 1470 SMF 9/125 70 km (43.5 mile)
JD114AHP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1490 Transceiver 1490 SMF 9/125 70 km (43.5 mile)
JD115AHP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1510 Transceiver 1510 SMF 9/125 70 km (43.5 mile)
JD116AHP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1530 Transceiver 1530 SMF 9/125 70 km (43.5 mile)
JD109AHP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1550 Transceiver 1550 SMF 9/125 70 km (43.5 mile)
JD110AHP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1570 Transceiver 1570 SMF 9/125 70 km (43.5 mile)
JD111AHP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1590 Transceiver 1590 SMF 9/125 70 km (43.5 mile)
JD112AHP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1610 Transceiver 1610 SMF 9/125 70 km (43.5 mile)
Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules
JD118AHP X125 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
JD118BHP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
JD119AHP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD119BHP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver
JF832AHP X120 100M/1G
SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD061AHP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
JD062AHP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
JD063AHP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD063BHP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD103AHP X120 1G SFP LC LH100 Transceiver
Gigabit BIDI optical transceiver modules
JD098AHP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
JD098BHP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
JD099AHP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
JD099BHP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
Gigabit SFP cable
JD324BHP A3600 Switch SFP Stacking Kit 1.5 m (4.92 ft) 1250 Mbps UTP/STP
622-Megabit SFP optical transceiver modules
JF829AHP X120 622M SFP LC LX 15km Transceiver
JF830AHP X120 622M SFP LC LH 40km 1310 Transceiver
JF831AHP X120 622M SFP LC LH 80km 1550 Transceiver
2.5-Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules
JD084AHP X160 2.5G SFP LC 2km Transceiver
JD085AHP X160 2.5G SFP LC 15km Transceiver
JD086AHP X160 2.5G SFP LC 40km Transceiver
JD087AHP X160 2.5G SFP LC 80km Transceiver
100-Megabit SFP optical transceiver modules
JD102AHP X110 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
JD102BHPE X115 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
JF832AHP X120 100M/1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver
JF833AHP X114 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
JD119BHP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver
JD120AHP X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD120BHP X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD090AHP X110 100M SFP LC LH40 Transceiver
JD091AHP X110 100M SFP LC LH80 Transceiver
100-Megabit BIDI optical transceiver modules
JD100A HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
JD101A HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
10G Transceivers / Cables
SFP+ optical transceiver modules (dual LC)
JD092AHP X130 10G SFP Plus LC SR Transceiver
JD092BHP X130 10G SFP Plus LC SR Transceiver
JL437AHPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Data Center Transceiver
JD093AHP X130 10G SFP Plus LC LRM Transceiver
JD093BHP X130 10G SFP Plus LC LRM Transceiver
JL438AHPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Data Center Transceiver
JD094AHP X130 10G SFP Plus LC LR Transceiver
JD094BHP X130 10G SFP Plus LC LR Transceiver
JL439AHPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Data Center Transceiver
JG234AHP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
JG915AHP X130 10G SFP+ LC LH 80km Transceiver 1550 SMF 9/125 N/A 80 km (49.71 miles)
JG879AHP X190 8G/4G/2G SFP+ LC Short WaveTransceiver 850 MMF
JG880AHP X190 8G/4G/2G SFP+ LC Long Wave Transceiver 1310 SMF
JL250AHPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LH80 tunable transceiver
JL737AHPE X130 10G SFP+ LC BiDi 10km-Uplink Transceiver
JL738AHPE X130 10G SFP+ LC BiDi 10km-Downlink Transceiver
JL739AHPE X130 10G SFP+ LC BiDi 40km-Uplink Transceiver
JL740AHPE X130 10G SFP+ LC BiDi 40km-Downlink Transceiver
10G DWDM SFP+
JG990AHP X180 10G SFP+ LC LH 80km 1538.19nm DWDM Transceiver 1538.19 SMF 9/125 N/A 80 km (49.71 miles)
JG991AHP X180 10G SFP+ LC LH 80km 1537.40nm DWDM Transceiver 1537.40 SMF 9/125 N/A 80 km (49.71 miles)
JG992AHP X180 10G SFP+ LC LH 80km 1539.77nm DWDM Transceiver 1539.77 SMF 9/125 N/A 80 km (49.71 miles)
10G SFP+ copper cables
JD095CHP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0,65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JH693AHPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65-m direct attach copper campus-cable
JD096CHP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1,2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JH694AHPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2-m direct attach copper campus-cable
JD097CHP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JH695AHPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3-m direct attach copper campus-cable
JD097BHP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+
3m DA Cable 3 m (9.84 ft) 10.31 Gbps SFP+ cable
JG081CHP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable /HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper cable
JC784CHP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
10G SFP+ optical cables
JL290AHPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7 m active optical cable
JL291AHPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 10 m active optical cable
JL292AHPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 20 m active optical cable
10G XFP optical transceiver modules (dual LC)
JD117AHP X130 10G XFP LC SR Transceiver
JD117BHP X130 10G XFP LC SR Transceiver
JD108AHP X130 10G XFP LC LR 1310nm Transceiver
JD108BHP X135 10G XFP LC LR Transceiver
JD088AHP X130 10G POS
XFP LC LR Transceiver
JD121AHP X134 10G XFP LC ER Transceiver
JD121BHP X135 10G XFP LC ER Transceiver 1550 9.95 to 10.7 SMF 9/125 N/A 40 km (24.86miles)
JD083AHP X135 10G XFP LC ER Transceiver
JD107AHP X130 10G XFP LC ZR 1550nm Transceiver 1550 9.95 to10.31 SMF 9/125 N/A 80 km (49.71miles)
JG226AHP X180 10G XFP LC LH 80km 1538.98nmDWDM Transceiver 1538.98 9.95 to 10.31 SMF 9/125 N/A 80 km (49.71miles)
JG227AHP X180 10G XFP LC LH 80km 1539.77nm DWDM Transceiver 1539.77 9.95 to 10.31 SMF 9/125 N/A 80 km (49.71miles)
JG228AHP X180 10G XFP LC LH 80km 1540.56nm DWDM Transceiver 1540.56 9.95 to 10.31 SMF 9/125 N/A 80 km (49.71miles)
JG229AHP X180 10G XFP LC LH 80km 1542.14nm DWDM Transceiver 1542.14 9.95 to 10.31 SMF 9/125 N/A 80 km (49.71miles)
JG230AHP X180 10G XFP LC LH 80km 1542.94nm DWDM Transceiver 1542.94 9.95 to 10.31 SMF 9/125 N/A 80 km (49.71miles)
JG231AHP X180 10G XFP LC LH 80km 1558.98nm DWDM Transceiver 1558.98 9.95 to10.31 SMF 9/125 N/A 80 km (49.71miles)
JG232AHP X180 10G XFP LC LH 80km 1559.79nm DWDM Transceiver 1559.79 9.95 to 10.31 SMF 9/125 N/A 80 km (49.71miles)
JG233AHP X180 10G XFP LC LH 80km 1560.61nm DWDM Transceiver 1560.61 9.95 to 10.31 SMF 9/125 N/A 80 km (49.71miles)
CX4 cables
JD363BHP X230 Local Connect 50cm CX4 Cable 0.5 m (1.64 ft)12 Gbps
JD364BHP X230 Local Connect 100cm CX4 Cable 1 m (3.28 ft) 12 Gbps
JD365AHP X230 CX4 to CX4 3m Cable 3 m (9.84 ft) 12 Gbps
25G SFP28 Transceivers/Cables
25G SFP28 optical transceiver modules
JL293AHPE X190 25G SFP28 LC SR 100 m MM transceiver
25G SFP28 copper cables
JL294AHPE X240 25G SFP28 to SFP28 1 m direct attach copper cable
JL295AHPE X240 25G SFP28 to SFP28 3 m direct attach copper cable
JL296AHPE X240 25G SFP28 to SFP28 5 m direct attach copper cable
25G SFP28 optical cables
JH955AHPE X2A0 25G SFP28 to SFP28 3 m active optical Cable
JH956AHPE X2A0 25G SFP28 to SFP28 5 m active optical cable
JL297AHPE X2A0 25G SFP28 to SFP28 7 m active optical cable
JL298AHPE X2A0 25G SFP28 to SFP28 10 m active optical cable
JL299AHPE X2A0 25G SFP28 to SFP28 20 m active optical cable
40G QSFP+ Transceivers/ Cables
40G QSFP+ optical transceiver modules (MPO)
JG325BHPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver
LSWM4QSFPP, QSFP+ 40G Optical
Transceiver Module,(850nm,100m,SR4)
JH679AHPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Campus-transceiver
JG709AHPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300m Transceiver
40G QSFP+ Transceiver,LSWM2QSFPP,40GBASE
QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module,(40GBASE-CSR4,300m,MPO)
JH681AHPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300-m campus-transceiver
40G QSFP+ optical transceiver modules (dual LC)
JG661AHPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver
40G QSFP+ Transceiver,LSTM2QSFP0,40GBASE QSFP+
Optical Transceiver Module,(40GBASE-LR4,10km,LC)
JH677AHPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10-km 1310nm campus-transceiver
JL286AHPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4L 2km SM Transceiver
LSXM2QSFPPD,40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module,(1310nm,2km,LR4L,LC)
JL306AHPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC ER4 40km SM Transceiver
LSVM2QSFPPJ,40G QSFP+ Optical
Transceiver Module,(1310nm,40km,ER4,WDM,LC)
JL251AHPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 100m MM Transceiver
LSWM1QSFPPJ,40G QSFP+ BiDi
Transceiver,(850nm,100m,SR)
JH678AHPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 100-m MM campus-transceiver
JH375AHPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC
SWDM4 300m MM Transceiver
40G QSFP+ copper cables
JG326AHPE X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+
1m Direct Attach Copper Cable LSWM2QSTK0,40G QSFP+ Cable,1m
JH697AHPE X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1-m direct attach copper campus-cable
JG327AHPE X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+
3m Direct Attach Copper Cable LSWM2QSTK1,40G QSFP+ Cable,3m
JH698AHPE X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3-m direct attach copper campus-cable
JG328AHPE X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+
5m Direct Attach Copper Cable LSWM2QSTK2,40G QSFP+ Cable,5m
JH699AHPE X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3-m direct attach copper campus-cable
40G QSFP+ to SFP+ copper cables
JG329AHPE X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper
Splitter Cable LSWM2QSTK3,40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable,1m
JG330AHPE X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable LSWM2QSTK4,40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable,3m
JH700AHPE X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3-m direct attach copper campus-cable
JG331AHPE X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable LSWM2QSTK5,40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable,5m
40G QSFP+ optical cables
JL287AHPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable
LSWM2QSFPPE,40G QSFP+ to 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable,7m
JL288AHPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable
LSWM2QSFPPF,40G QSFP+ to 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable,10m
JL289AHPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable
LSWM2QSFPPG,40G QSFP+ to 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable,20m
JC857AHP X140 40G CFP LC LR4 10km SM Transceiver
100G Transceivers /Cables
100G QSFP28 modules
100G QSFP28 optical transceiver modules (MPO)
JL274AHPE X150 100G QSFP28 MPO SR4 100m MM Transceiver
850 MMF 50/125 70m (229.66 ft) 100m (328.08 ft)
JH672AHPE X150 100G QSFP28 eSR4 300m MM Transceiver 850 MMF 50/125 300 m (984.25 ft)
JH420AHPE X150 100G QSFP28 MPO PSM4 500m SM Transceiver
100G QSFP28 optical transceiver modules (dual LC)
JL275AHPE X150 100G QSFP28 LC LR4 10km SM Transceiver
JH673AHPE X150 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 2km SM Transceiver
JH419AHPE X150 100G QSFP28 LC SWDM4 100m MM Transceiver
JQ344AHPE X150 100G QSFP28 LC BiDi 100m MM Transceiver
100G QSFP28 copper cable
JL271AHPE X240 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable1 m (3.28 ft) 100 Gbps
JL272AHPE X240 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable 3 m (9.84 ft)
JL273AHPE X240 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable5 m (16.40 ft)
100G QSFP28 to SFP28 copper cables
JL282AHPE X240 100 Gbps QSFP28 4xSFP28 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable 1 m (3.28 ft)
JL283AHPE X240 100 Gbps QSFP28 4xSFP28 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable 3 m (9.84 ft)
JL284AHPE X240 100 Gbps QSFP28 4xSFP28 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable 5 m (16.40 ft)
100G QSFP28 optical cables
JL276AHPE X2A0 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 7m Active Optical Cable 7 m (22.97 ft)
JL277AHPE X2A0 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 10m Active Optical Cable 10 m (32.81 ft)
JL278AHPE X2A0 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 20m Active Optical Cable 20 m (65.62 ft)
100-Gigabit CFP optical transceiver modules
JG829AHP X150 100G CFP LC LR4 10km SM Transceiver
100Gbps SMF 9/125 10 km (6.21 miles)
JG829BHP X150 100G CFP LC LR4 10km SM Transceiver 100 Gbps SMF 9/125 10 km (6.21 miles)
100G CFP2 optical transceiver modules
JH289AHPE X150 100G CFP2 LC LR4
10km SM Transceiver
CXP optical transceiver modules
JG881AHP X150 100G CXP MPO SR 100m Multimode Transceiver
850 MMF 50/125 100 m (328.08 ft)
JG883AHP X2A0 100G CXP to CXP 30m Active Optical Cable 30 m (98.43 ft) 100 Gbps
JG882AHP X2A0 100G CXP to CXP 10m Active Optical Cable 10 m (32.81 ft) 100 Gbps
HPE (H3C).xlsx

 

 

2. ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX Transceiver

ArubaOS-CX is a modern, database-driven operating system that automates and simplifies many critical and complex tasks. The ArubaOS-switch operating system runs on Aruba 2530, Aruba 2920, Aruba 2930F, Aruba 2930M, Aruba 3810M, Aruba 5400R, HPE 2620, HPE 3500, HPE 5400 and HPE 3800 switch platforms, and these switches have corresponding compatible optical modules. Check the below list for more details:

 

HPE (Procurve)HPE (Aruba networks)Description
GE FE Transceivers
SFP for GE
J8177ASFP 1000Base-T (RJ45/100m/---/ Category 5) Transceiver
J4858ASFP 1000Base-SX (LC/550m/850nm/Multi-Mode) Transceiver
J4859ASFP 1000Base-LX (LC/10Km/1310nm/Single-Mode) Transceiver
J4860ASFP 1000Base-ZX (LC/70Km/1550nm/Single-Mode) Transceiver
J8177BSFP 1000Base-T (RJ45/100m/---/ Category 5) Transceiver
J4858BSFP 1000Base-SX (LC/550m/850nm/Multi-Mode) Transceiver
J4859BSFP 1000Base-LX (LC/10Km/1310nm/Single-Mode) Transceiver
J4860BSFP 1000Base-ZX (LC/70Km/1550nm/Single-Mode) Transceiver
J8177CJ8177DHPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver Aruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e XCVR
J8177DCMAruba CM 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e Transceiver
JL747AAruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e TAA Transceiver
J4858CJ4858DHPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF XCVR
J4858DCMAruba CM 1G SFP LC SX 500m OM2 MMF Transceiver
JL745AAruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF TAA Transceiver
Q8N53ASFP-SX Extended Temperature 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm LC Connector Pluggable GbE XCVR
J4859CJ4859DHPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF XCVR
J4859DCMAruba CM 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF Transceiver
JL746AAruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF TAA Transceiver
Q8N52ASFP-LX Extended Temperature 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm LC Connector Pluggable GbE XCVR
J4860CJ4860DHPE X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver Aruba 1G SFP LC LH 70km SMF XCVR
J4860DCMAruba CM 1G SFP LC LH 70km SMF Transceiver
SFP for FE
J9054BJ9054DHPE X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver Aruba 100M SFP LC FX 2km MMF XCVR
J9054DCMAruba CM 100M SFP LC FX 2km MMF Transceiver
BIDI SFP
J9099BProCurve 100-BX-D SFP-LC Transceiver (HP X112 100M) TX1550
J9100BProCurve 100-BX-U SFP-LC Transceiver (HP X112 100M) TX1310
J9142BJ9142BProCurve 1000-BX-D SFP-LC Mini-GBIC (HP X122 1G) TX1490 HPE X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver
J9143BJ9143BProCurve 1000-BX-U SFP-LC Mini-GBIC (HP X122 1G) TX1310 HPE X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver
10G Transceivers and Cables
HP X2
J8436AProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic
J8437AProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic
J9144AProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LRM Optic
J8438AProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic
HP XENPAK
J8175AHP ProCurve 10-GbE XENPAK SR Optic
J8173AHP ProCurve 10-GbE XENPAK LR Optic
J8176AHP ProCurve 10-GbE XENPAK ER Optic
CX4
J8439AProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converter
J8440BProCurve 10-GbE X2-CX4 Transceiver
HP SFP+
J9150AJ9150DHPE X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver Aruba 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m MMF XCVR
J9150DCMAruba CM 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m OM3 MMF Transceiver
JL748AAruba 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m MMF TAA Transceiver
J9151AJ9151DHPE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver Aruba 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF
XCVR
J9151EHPE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver Aruba 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF
XCVR
J9151ECMAruba CM 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF Transceiver
J9152AJ9152DHPE X132 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver Aruba 10G SFP+ LC LRM 220m MMF XCVR
J9153AJ9153DHPE X132 10G SFP+ LC ER Transceiver Aruba 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km SMF XCVR (J9153D)
JL563AAruba 10GBASE-T SFP+ RJ45 30m Cat6A XCVR
JL749AAruba 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF TAA Transceiver
10G XFP to SFP+ CABLE
J9281BJ9281DHPE ProCurve X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m DAC Cable
J9283BJ9283DHPE ProCurve X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m DAC Cable
J9285BJ9285DHPE ProCurve X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Cable Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m DAC Cable
J9281AHP ProCurve X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable
J9283AHP ProCurve X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable
J9285AHP ProCurve X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Cable
10G XFP to SFP+ CABLE
J9300AHP ProCurve X244 10G XFP to SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
J9301AHP ProCurve X244 10G XFP to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
J9302AHP ProCurve X244 10G XFP to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
25G SFP28 Transceivers
JL484AAruba 25G SFP28 LC SR 100m MMF Transceiver
JL485AAruba 25G SFP28 LC eSR 400m MMF Transceiver
JL486AAruba 25G SFP28 LC LR 10km SMF Transceiver
25G SFP28 DAC
JL487AAruba 25G SFP28 to SFP28 0.65m DAC Cable 0.65m (2.13 ft)25 Gbps
JL488AAruba 25G SFP28 to SFP28 3m DAC Cable 3m (9.84 ft)25 Gbps
JL489AAruba 25G SFP28 to SFP28 5m DAC Cable 5m (16.40 ft)25 Gbps
SFP28 25G AOC (Active Optical Cable)
R0M44AAruba 25G SFP28 to SFP28 3m AOC 3m (9.84 ft) 25 Gbps
R0M45AAruba 25G SFP28 to SFP28 7m AOC 5m (16.40 ft) 25 Gbps
R0Z21AAruba 25G SFP28 to SFP28 15m AOC 15m (49.21 ft) 25 Gbps
40G QSFP+ Transceivers
JH231AHPE X142 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver 850 MMF 50/125 (OM3) 100 m (328.08 ft) (OM4) 150 m (492.12 ft)
JH233AHPE X142 40G QSFP+ MPO eSR4 300M XCVR
850 MMF 50/125 (OM3) 300 m (984.25 ft) (OM4) 400 m (1312.33 ft)
JL308AAruba 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 150m MMF Transceiver
JH232AHPE X142 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM Transceiver
Q9G82AAruba 40G QSFP+ LC ER4 40km SMF XCVR
40G QSFP+ DAC
JH234AHPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1m DAC Cable 1 m (3.28 ft)
JH235AHPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3m DAC Cable 3 m (9.84 ft)
JH236AHPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5m DAC Cable 5 m (16.40 ft)
40G QSFP+ AOC
R0Z22AAruba 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 7m AOC 7m (22.96 ft)
R0Z23AAruba 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 15m AOC 15m (49.21 ft)
R0Z24AAruba 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 30m AOC 30m (98.42 ft)
50G SFP56 Direct Attach over Copper (DAC) cables
R0M46AAruba 50G SFP56 to SFP56 0.65m DAC Cable 0.65m (2.13 ft) 50 Gbps
R0M47AAruba 50G SFP56 to SFP56 3m DAC Cable 3m (9.84 ft) 50 Gbps
100G QSFP28 Transceivers
JL309AAruba 100G QSFP28 MPO SR4 100m 12-fiber MPO MMFTransceiver 850 MMF 50/125 (OM3)70 m (229.66 ft) (OM4)100 m (328.08 ft)
R0Z30AAruba 100G QSFP28 LC CWDM4 2km SMF Transceiver
JL310AAruba 100G QSFP28 LC LR4 10km SMF 2- strand Transceiver 10 km (6.21 miles)
JL743AAruba 100G QSFP28 LC ER4L 40km SMF Transceiver
100G QSFP28 DAC
R0Z25AAruba 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
1 m (3.28 ft) 100 Gbps Used for interconnecting 100-Gigabit QSFP28 ports
JL307AAruba 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
3 m (9.8 ft) 100 Gbps Ued for interconnecting 100-Gigabit QSFP28 ports
R0Z26AAruba 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
5 m (16.4 ft) 100 Gbps Used for interconnecting 100-Gigabit QSFP28 ports
100G QSFP28 AOC (ARUBA CX 8400 SWITCH SERIES)
R0Z27AAruba 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 7m AOC
R0Z28AAruba 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 15m AOC
R0Z29AAruba 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 30m AOC
Aruba 7000/7200 Series Mobility Controllers
GE FE Transceivers
JW087ASFP-LX 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310 nm LC connector pluggable GbE XCVR1
JW088ASFP-SX 1000BASE-SX SFP 850 nm LC connector pluggable GbE XCVR1
JW089ASFP-TX 1000BASE-T SFP Copper GbE RJ45 connector pluggable XCVR1
JW149AAruba SFP-EX 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310 nm LC connector pluggable GbE XCVR1
JW150AAruba SFP-ZX 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1310 nm LC connector pluggable GbE XCVR1
10G Transceivers and Cables
JW091ASFP-10GE-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850 nm pluggable LC Connector 10GbE XCVR3
JW092ASFP-10GE-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310 nm pluggable LC Connector 10GbE XCVR3
JW090ASFP-10GE-LRM 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ 1310 nm LC connector pluggable 10GbE XCVR3
JW147AAruba SFP-10GE-ER 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1310 nm LC connector pluggable 10GbE XCVR3
JW148AAruba SFP-10GE-ZR 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ 1310 nm LC connector pluggable 10GbE XCVR3
JW100ADAC-SFP-10GE-50CM 50 cm10GbE SFP+ Twinax connectors Direct Attach Cable 3
JW101ADAC-SFP-10GE-1M 1 m 10GbE SFP+ Twinax connectors direct attach cable 3
JW102ADAC-SFP-10GE-3M 3 m 10GbE SFP+ Twinax connectors direct attach cable3
JW103ADAC-SFP-10GE-5M 5 m 10GbE SFP+ Twinax connectors direct attach cable3
JW104ADAC-SFP-10GE-7M 7 m 10GbE SFP+ Twinax connectors direct attach cable 3

 

 

3. Blade system Server Transceivers

A blade server is a compact device containing a computer used to manage and distribute data, called a network. Server transceivers are optical modules specifically for use on servers. Below is a list of HPE server transceivers that are used exclusively on the Blade system:

 

HPE P/NDescription
GBIC
234459-B211 Gb/s short wave Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) transceiver module - 500m (1640ft) limit - Has SC connectors
340412-B211Gb/s long wave Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) transceiver module - 10km (6.2mi) limit - Has SC connectors
254515-B21HP StorageWorks Long-Wave Port Module Kit
254516-B21HP StorageWorks Short-Wave Port Module Kit
1G 2G Transceivers
453154-B21HP 1Gb RJ-45 SFP for the Virtual Connect Ethernet Module /HPE BladeSystem c-Class Virtual Connect 1G SFP RJ-45 Transceiver
453151-B21HP 1Gb SX SFP for the Virtual Connect Ethernet Module /HPE BladeSystem c-Class Virtual Connect 1G SFP SX Transceiver
300836-B212 Gb/s Long Wave FC SFP 1 Pack - 35 km
316094-B212Gb/s short wave Small Form Factor (SFP) transceiver module - 300m (984ft) limit - Has LC connectors
221470-B212Gb/s short wave Small Form Factor (SFP) transceiver module - 300m (984ft) limit - Has LC connectors
300835-B212Gb/s long wave Small Form Factor (SFP) transceiver module - 10km (6.2mi) limit - Has LC connectors (B series A6516A)
300836-B212Gb/s extended long wave Small Form Factor (SFP) transceiver module - 35km (21.7mi) limit - Has LC connectors
332313-B212Gb/s long wave Small Form Factor (SFP) transceiver module - 10km (6.2mi) limit - Has LC connectors (C series A7429A)
332312-B212Gb/s short wave Small Form Factor (SFP) transceiver module - 300m (984ft) limit - Has LC connectors (C series A7428A)
10G Transceivers and Cables
10G XFP
443756-B21HP 10Gb SR XFP for the Virtual Connect Ethernet Module
443757-B21HP 10Gb LR XFP for the Virtual Connect Ethernet Module
10G SFP+
455883-B21HP BladeSystem 10Gb SR SFP+ for the Virtual Connect Flex-10 Ethernet Module/HPE BladeSystem c-Class 10Gb SFP+ SR Transceiver
455886-B21HP BladeSystem 10Gb LR SFP+ for the Virtual Connect Flex-10 Ethernet Module/HPE 10 Gb SFP+ LR transceiver for HPE BladeSystem c-class
455889-B21HP BladeSystem 10Gb LRM SFP+ for the Virtual Connect Flex-10 Ethernet Module
838327-B21HPE Synergy Dual 10GBASE-T QSFP+ 30m RJ45 Transceiver
813874-B21HP 10GBase-T SFP+ transceiver
CX4 cable
444477-B21HP BLadeSystem c-Class .5m 10-GbE CX4 Cable
444477-B22HP BLadeSystem c-Class 1m 10-GbE CX4 Cable
444477-B23HP BLadeSystem c-Class 3m 10-GbE CX4 Cable
444477-B24HP BLadeSystem c-Class 15m 10-GbE CX4 Cable
10G SFP+ DAC
SFP+ copper cable
487649-B21HP.5m SFP+ 10GbE Copper Cable for the Virtual Connect Flex-10 Ethernet Module
487652-B21HP 1m SFP+ 10GbE Copper Cable for the Virtual Connect Flex-10 Ethernet Module
487655-B21HPE BLc 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable 3m (9.84 ft) 10 Gbps
537963-B21HPE BLc 10G SFP+ SFP+ 5m DAC Cable 5m (16.40 ft) 10 Gbps
487658-B21HP 7m SFP+ 10GbE Copper Cable for the Virtual Connect Flex-10 Ethernet Module
10G CXP Cable
804155-B21HPE Synergy Interconnect Link 2.1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
804101-B21HPE Synergy Interconnect Link 3m Active Optical Cable
804104-B21HPE Synergy Interconnect Link 5m Active Optical Cable
804110-B21HPE Synergy Interconnect Link 15m Active Optical Cable
25G SFP28 Transceivers
845398-B21HPE 25GB SFP28 SR 100 m Transceiver
25G SFP28 DAC
844471-B21HPE 25Gb SFP28 to SFP28 0.5-m direct attach copper cable
844474-B21HPE 25Gb SFP28 to SFP28 1-m direct attach copper cable
844477-B21HPE 25Gb SFP28 to SFP28 3 m DAC cable
844480-B21HPE 25Gb SFP28 to SFP28 5-m direct attach copper cable
25G SFP28 DAC
844483-B21HPE 25Gb SFP28 to SFP28 7 m AOC
845396-B21HPE 25Gb SFP28 to SFP28 15 m AOC
40G QSFP+ Transceivers
841716-B21HPE 40Gb QSFP+ Bidirectional transceiver
720190-B21HPE BladeSystem c-Class 40Gb QSFP+ LC LR4 transceiver
720187-B21HPE BladeSystem c-Class 40Gb QSFP+ MPO SR4 100 m transceiver
747698-B21HPE BladeSystem c-Class 40Gb QSFP+ MPO SR4 300 m transceiver
817040-B21HPE Synergy 40GbE/4x10GbE/4x8Gb FC QSFP+ Transceiver
40G QSFP+ Cables
40G DAC
730907-B21HPE BladeSystem c-Class 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 0.35 m DAC cable
720196-B21HPE BladeSystem c-Class 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1 m DAC cable
720199-B21HPE BladeSystem c-Class 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3 m DAC cable
720202-B21HPE BladeSystem c-Class 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5 m DAC cable
40G -4X10G DAC
721064-B21HPE BladeSystem c-Class 40G QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ 3 m Direct Attached Copper (DAC) splitter cable
721067-B21HP BladeSystem QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
40G AOC
720205-B21HPE BladeSystem c-Class 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 7 m Active Optical Cable (AOC)
720208-B21HPE BladeSystem c-Class 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 10 m AOC
720211-B21HPE BladeSystem c-Class 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 15 m AOC
40G -4X10G AOC
721070-B21HPE BladeSystem c-Class QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ 7 m AOC
721073-B21HPE BladeSystem c-Class QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ 10 m AOC
721076-B21HPE BladeSystem c-Class QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ 15 m AOC
40G QSA
655874-B21HPE QSFP+ to SFP+ adapter HPE QSA
720193-B21HP BladeSystem c-Class QSFP+ to SFP+ adapter
100G QSFP28 Transceivers
845966-B21HPE 100Gb QSFP28 MPO SR4 100 m transceiver
845972-B21HPE 100Gb QSFP28 Bidirectional Transceiver
882251-B21HPE Synergy 100GbE/4 x 25GbE/4 x 32GbFC QSFP28 transceiver
100G QSFP28 Cables
100G DAC
845402-B21HPE 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 0.5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
845404-B21HPE 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
845406-B21HPE 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
845408-B21HPE 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
100G -4X25G DAC
845416-B21HPE 100Gb QSFP28 to 4x25Gb SFP28 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
845418-B21HPE 100Gb QSFP28 to 4x25Gb SFP28 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
100G AOC
845410-B21HPE 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 7 m AOC
845412-B21HPE 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 10 m AOC
845414-B21HPE 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 15 m AOC
100G -4X25G AOC
845420-B21HPE QSFP28 to 4 x 25Gb SFP28 7 m AOC
845424-B21HPE QSFP28 to 4 x 25Gb SFP28 15 m AOC
100G QSA28
845970-B21HPE QSFP28 to SFP28 adapter HPE QSA28
300G CXP
876680-B21HPE Synergy 300Gb Interconnect Link 2.1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
876689-B21HPE Synergy 300Gb Interconnect Link 3m Active Optical Cable
876692-B21HPE Synergy 300Gb Interconnect Link 5m Active Optical Cable
876698-B21HPE Synergy 300Gb Interconnect Link 15m Active Optical Cable

 

 

4. HPE Composable Fabric Transceivers

Composable fabric is a hyper-converged infrastructure platform that incorporates software-defined technologies for managing and automating the system’s compute, storage and network resources. HPE Composable Fabric transceivers intelligently select the best network paths for workloads that have resource requirements or explicit constraints defined by the integrations. Check the below list for more details:

 

HPE P/NDescription
GE Transceivers
R0Y63AHPE 1G BASE-TX SFP RJ45 100 m transceiver
R1N95AHPE 1Gb SFP LC SX Multi-mode 550m Transceiver
10G Transceivers and Cables
R0Y65AHPE 10G BASE-T SFP+ RJ45 30.0 m transceiver
R0Y62AHPE 10Gb SFP+ LC SR 300 m transceiver
R0Y61AHPE 10Gb SFP+ LC LR 10 km transceiver
R0Y52AHPE 10Gb Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) to SFP+ 1.0 m Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cable
R0Y53AHPE 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 3.0 m DAC Cable
R0Y54AHPE 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 5.0 m DAC Cable
R0Y55AHPE 10Gb SFP+ to SFP + 7m Direct Attach Copper
Cable
R1N79AHPE 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Active Optical Cable
R1N81AHPE 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable
25G Transceivers and Cables
R1N97AHPE 25Gb SFP28 LC SR 300m XCVR
R1N32AHPE 25Gb Small Form-Factor Pluggable28 (SFP28) to SFP28 3 m DAC Cable
R1N33AHPE 25Gb SFP28 to SFP28 5 m DAC Cable
R1N38AHPE 25Gb SFP28 to SFP28 7m Active Optical Cable
40G Transceivers and Cables
R1N49AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ MPO Short Range (SR4) 300 m transceiver
R1N48AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ Lucent Connector (LC) Long Reach (LR) 10 km transceiver
R1N55AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ MPO IP4P 2 km transceiver
R0Y58AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 0.35 m DAC Cable
R0Y56AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1 m DAC Cable
R0Y57AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3 m DAC Cable
R0Y59AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5 m DAC Cable
R1N39AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 7 m Active Optical Cable (AOC)
R1N40AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 15 m AOC
R1P14AHPE QSFP+ to SFP+ Adapter
R1N75AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ to 4x10Gb SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
R1N64AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ to 4x10Gb SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
R1N74AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ to 4x10Gb SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
R1N82AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ to 4x10Gb SFP+ 3m Active Optical Cable
R1N77AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ to 4x10Gb SFP+ 5m Active Optical Cable
R1N83AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ to 4x10Gb SFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable
R1N84AHPE 40Gb QSFP+ to 4x10Gb SFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable
100G Transceivers and Cables
R1P15AHPE Quad-Small Form-factor Pluggable 28 (QSFP28) to Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28 (SFP28) adapter
R1N46AHPE 100Gb QSFP28 LC Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM4) 2 km transceiver
R1N47AHPE 100Gb QSFP28 MPO SR4 100 m transceiver
R1N45AHPE 100Gb QSFP28 Parallel Single Mode 4-channel (PSM4) 500 m transceiver
R1N94AHPE 100Gb QSFP28 LC LR 10 km transceiver
R1P00AHPE 100Gb QSFP28 Bidirectional Multi-mode 100m Transceiver
R1N34AHPE 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 0.5 m DAC Cable
R1N35AHPE 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 1 m DAC Cable
R1N68AHPE 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 3 m DAC Cable
R1N69AHPE 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 5 m DAC Cable
R1N62AHPE QSFP28 to 4 x 25Gb SFP28 1 m DAC Cable
R1N63AHPE QSFP28 to 4 x 25Gb SFP28 3 m DAC Cable
R1N36AHPE 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 7 m AOC
R1N37AHPE 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 15 m AOC
R1N50AHPE QSFP28 to 4x25Gb SFP28 7 m AOC
R1N51AHPE QSFP28 to 4x25Gb SFP28 15 m AOC

 

 

5. Storage Networking——HPE Ethernet Transceivers and Cables

Ethernet optical module follows Ethernet protocol and is mainly used in LAN. It connects network hardware devices by sending and receiving data signals. HPE Ethernet optical transceivers and cables are used to connect servers, storage devices and switches in the Storage Area Networking(SAN). Check the below list for more details:

 

HPE (M Series)Description  
HPE Ethernet Transceivers and Cables
10G SFP+ Transceivers
R0R41AHPE 10Gb BASE-T SFP+ RJ45 30m Transceiver /HPE 10GBASE-T SFP+ RJ45 30m XCVR
R0R41BHPE 10GBASE-T SFP+ RJ45 300m 1-pack Transceiver
Q6M30AHPE M-series 10 GbE SFP+ SR MM 300 m transceiver HPE M-Series 10 GbE SFP+ SR MM 300 m transceiver
Q2P65AHPE 10Gb SFP+ Short Wave Extended Temperature 1-pack Pull Tab Optical Transceiver
16G SFP+ Transceivers
R4D49AHPE 16Gb SFP+ Long Wave 10km Transceiver
Q2P63AHPE 16Gb SFP+ Short Wave Extended Temperature 1-pack Pull Tab Optical Transceiver
32G SFP+ Transceivers
Q2P62AHPE 32Gb SFP28 Short Wave Extended Temperature 1-pack Pull Tab Optical Transceiver
R4D50AHPE 32Gb SFP28 Long Wave 10km Transceiver
25G SFP28 Transceivers
R0R42AHPE 25Gb SFP28 SR 30m Transceiver
Q2P64AHPE 25Gb SFP28 Short Wave 1-pack Pull Tab Optical Transceiver
Q2P64BHPE 25Gb SFP28 Short Wave Extended Temperature 1-pack Pull Tab Optical Transceiver
25G SFP28 Cables
R4G18AHPE M-series 25Gb SFP28 to SFP28 0.5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
R4G19AHPE M-series 25Gb SFP28 to SFP28 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
Q9S67AHPE 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28 3m Smart Active Optical Cable
Q9S68AHPE 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28 5m Smart Active Optical Cable
Q9S69AHPE 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28 10m Smart Active Optical Cable
Q9S70AHPE 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28 15m Smart Active Optical Cable
40G QSFP+ Transceivers
Q7F11AHPE M-series 40 GbE QSFP28 SR4 100 m transceiver
40G QSFP+ Cables
Q9S66AHPE 40GbE QSFP+ to 4x10GbE SFP+ 5m Active Optical Cable
100G QSFP28 Transceivers
Q2F19AHPE M-series 100 GbE QSFP28 SR4 100 m transceiver
Q8J73AHPE M-series 100 GbE QSFP28 1310nm PSM4 500 m transceiver
R0R40AHPE 100GbE QSFP28 LC SWDM4 Multi-mode 100 meter transceiver
100G QSFP28 Cables
Q9S71AHPE 100GbE QSFP28 to QSFP28 5m Active Optical Cable
Q9S72AHPE 100GbE QSFP28 to 4x25GbE SFP28 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE B-series Transceivers and Cables (Fiber Channel)
HPE (B Series)Description
1G/2G SFP Transceivers
AW537AHPE B-series 1Gb Ethernet Copper SFP 1 Pack Transceiver
E7Y74AHPE B-series 1GbE LX SFP Transceiver
A6516A2 Gb/s Long Wave FC SFP 1 Pack - 10 km / 2Gb/s long wave Small Form Factor (SFP) transceiver module - 10km (6.2mi) limit - Has LC connectors (Blade system 300835-B21)
300836-B212 Gb/s Long Wave FC SFP 1 Pack - 35 km
4G 8G 10G 16G SFP+ Transceivers
AJ715AHP 4Gb SW B-series FC SFP (for use with Brocade 8Gb
SAN Switch) 4Gb Short Wave B-series FC SFP 1 Pack
A7446B4Gb Optical Transceivers (SFPs), Short Wave (4Gb -150m) /Transceiver module - 4GB, short wave - Small Form Factor (SFP)
AE493A4Gb Optical Transceivers (SFPs), Long Wave - 10 km/ 4 Gb Long Wave FC SFP 1 Pack - 10 km
AK870AHP 4Gb LW B-series 10km FC SFP (for use with Brocade
8Gb SAN Switch)
AN211A4Gb LW B-series 30km FC SFP 1 Pack
AJ716AHP 8Gb SW B-series FC SFP+ (for use with Brocade 8Gb
SAN Switch)
AW584AHPE 8Gb Long Wave 10km Fibre Channel SFP+ 1 Pack Transceiver
AW538AHP 8GB EXT B-SERIES LONG WAVE 25KM FC SFP+ TRANS
AJ716BHPE B-series 8Gb Shortwave Fibre Channel 1 Pack SFP+ Transceiver
AJ717AHPE B-series 8Gb Long Wave 10km Fibre Channel 1 Pack SFP+ Transceiver
QK727AHPE B-series 10Gb SFP+ Long Range Transceiver
QK726AHPE B-series 10Gb SFP+ Short Range Transceiver
AP823AHPE B-series 10GbE Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver
AP824AHPE B-series 10 GbE LR SFP+ Transceiver
QK725AHPE B-series 16Gb SFP+ Long Wave 10km Transceiver
QK724AHPE B-series 16Gb SFP+ Short Wave Transceiver
H6Z29AHPE B-series 16Gb LW 25km FC SFP 1-pack Transceiver
E7Y09AHPE 16Gb SFP+ Short Wave 1-pack Industrial Extended transceiver
E7Y10AHPE 16Gb SFP+ Short Wave 1-pack Commercial transceiver
HPE B-series Switch Cable
AP818AHPE B-series SFP+ to SFP+ Active Copper 1.0m Direct Attach Cable
AP819AHPE B-series SFP+ to SFP+ direct attach 3-meter active copper cable
AP820AHPE B-series SFP+ to SFP+ Active Copper 5.0m Direct Attach Cable
25G/32G SFP28 Transceivers
P9H29AHPE B-Series 32Gb SFP28 Long Wave 1-pack Transceiver
P9H32AHPE B-series 32Gb SFP28 Short Wave 1-pack Transceiver
P9H30AHPE 32Gb SFP28 Short Wave Commercial Temperature transceiver
R0Q23AHPE B-series 32Gb SFP28 Short Wave 8-pack Transceiver
40G/56G QSFP+ Transceivers
E7Y75AHPE B-series 40GbE Long Range QSFP+ Transceiver/HPE B-series 40 GbE LR QSFP+ Transceiver
Q2S21AHPE B-Series 40GbE QSFP+ Bidirectional Transceiver
Q2S20AHPE B-Series 40GbE QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver
E7Y76AHPE B-series 40GbE Short Range QSFP+ Transceiver/HPE B-series 40 GbE SR QSFP+ Transceiver
H6Z76AHPE B-series 4x16Gb SW QSFP+ 100m 16-pack Transceiver
K2Q88AHPE B-series 4x16Gb Fibre Channel 2Km Inter-chassis Link QSFP Transceiver
Q0U90AHPE B-series SN8600B 4-slot Director 4x16Gb 8-pack Short Wave ICL QSFP Transceiver
K2Q87AHPE B-series 4x16 Short Wave QSFP Transceiver
100G/128G QSFP Transceivers
Q2S22AHPE B-Series 100GbE QSFP28 SR4 Transceiver
Q2R31AHPE B-series 4x32Gb 1-pack Long Wave 2km QSFP Transceiver
Q2R27AHPE B-series 4x32Gb 1-pack Short Wave QSFP Transceiver
Q2R30AHPE B-series 4x32Gb 16-pack Short Wave QSFP Transceiver
Q2R28AHPE B-series 4x32Gb 4-pack Short Wave QSFP Transceiver
Q8K15AHPE B-series 4x32Gb 8-pack Long Wave 2km QSFP Transceiver
Q2R29AHPE B-series 4x32Gb 8-pack Short Wave QSFP Transceiver
Q0U62AHPE B-series 4x32 Gb 4-pack Short Wave QSFP Transceiver B-series
Q0U89AHPE StoreFabric SN8600B 8-slot Director 4x32 Gb 16-pack Short Wave ICL QSFP B-series
Q0U91AHPE StoreFabric SN8600B 4-slot Director 4x32 Gb 8-pack Short Wave ICL QSFP Transceiver B-series
HPE C-series Transceivers and Cables
HPE (C Series)Description
Cisco MDS FC Transceivers=C series
1G/2G/4G FC SFP
A7488ACisco 1 Gb Ethernet and ½ Gb Long Wave SFP LC
A7487ACisco 1 Gb Ethernet and ½ Gb Short Wave SFP LC
AE382ACisco MDS9000 1Gb Ethernet SFP Copper Transceiver
A7429A2Gb/s long wave Small Form Factor (SFP) transceiver module - 10km (6.2mi) limit - Has LC connectors (Blade system 332313-B21 )
A7428A2Gb/s short wave Small Form Factor (SFP) transceiver module - 300m (984ft) limit - Has LC connectors (Blade system 332312-B21 )
AE379ACisco MDS 9000 4Gb FC SFP, Short Range Transceiver
500m, (4 Pack)
AE494ACisco MDS 9000 4 Gb FC SFP 4km Medium Range
Transceiver
AE380ACisco MDS 9000 4 Gb FC SFP 10km Long Range
Transceiver
AP778AHP Nexus 5000 4-port FC + 4-port 10GbE Module
AP779AHP Nexus 5000 8-port 4Gb FC Module
8G 10G 16G 32G SFP+ Transceivers
AJ906AHPE MDS 9000 8Gb FC SFP+ short range transceiver
AJ907AHPE MDS 9000 8Gb FC SFP+ long range transceiver
QW928AHPE C-series 10 Gb FC SW SFP+ Transceiver
E7Y65AHPE C-series 10GbE Long Range SFP+ Transceiver
AP783AHPE C-series 10GbE Short Range SFP+ Transceiver
AW562AHP Nexus 5000 6-port 8Gb FC Module
AP777AHP Nexus 5000 6-port 10GbE Module
AE381ACisco MDS9000 10Gb Fibre Channel SFP Short Wave Transceiver
AE456ACisco MDS9000 10GB Fibre Channel SFP Long Wave Transceiver
C8S73AHPE C-series 16 Gb Fibre Channel LW SFP+ Transceiver
C8S72AHPE C-series 16 Gb Fibre Channel SW SFP+ Transceiver
Q9D31AHPE C-series 32 Gb Fibre Channel Long Wave SFP+ Transceiver
Q9D30AHPE C-series 32 Gb Fibre Channel Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver
10G SFP+ Cables
K2Q21AHPE C-series 3M Passive Copper SFP+ Cable
K2Q22AHPE C-series 5M Passive Copper SFP+ Cable
AP784AHP 3m C-series Passive Copper SFP+ cable
AP785AHP 5m C-series Passive Copper SFP+ cable
QK701AHPE C-series SFP+ to SFP+ Active Copper 7.0m Direct Attach Cable
QK702AHPE C-series SFP+ to SFP+ Active Copper 10.0m Direct Attach Cable
HPE H-series Transceivers and Cables
A7446BHP 4-Gb/s Short Wave Fibre Channel Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver
H6Z42AHPE StoreFabric 16Gb FC/10 GbE 100 m SR SFP+ Transceiver
AJ718AHPE 8Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ 1 Pack transceiver /HP 8Gb Short Wave FC SFP+ 1 Pack
HPE MSA Transceivers and Cables
C8R25BHPE MSA 10Gb Short Range iSCSI SFP+ 4-pack Transceiver /4-pack of 10 Gbps, short range iSCSI, SFP+ transceivers for HPE MSA storage
C8R24BHPE MSA 16Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ 4-pack Transceiver / 4-pack of 16 Gbps, short range, Fibre Channel, SFP+ transceivers for HPE MSA storage
C8S75BHPE MSA 1Gb RJ-45 iSCSI SFP+ 4-pack Transceiver /4-pack of 1 Gbps, RJ45, iSCSI, SFP+ transceivers for HPE MSA storage
C8R23BHPE MSA 8Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ 4-pack Transceiver /4-pack of 8 Gbps, short wave, Fibre Channel, SFP+ transceivers for HPE MSA storage
HPE Arista Transceivers and Cables
JQ191AArista X150 100G QSFP28 LC BiDi 100m MM Transceiver
HPE XP Array SFP Tranceivers
H6G35AUHPE XP7 16Gbps Long Wave Fibre Channel SFP Transceiver Upgrade
H6G36AUHPE XP7 Upgrade 8Gbps Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP Transceiver
R0L25AHPE XP8 16Gb SFP Long Wave 2-pack Transceiver
R0L26AHPE XP8 16Gb SFP Short Wave 2-pack Transceiver
R0L27AHPE XP8 32Gb SFP Short Wave 2-pack Transceiver

 

 

6. HPE TippingPoint Transceiver

TippingPoint is a prevention system that deals with IT threat protection. TippingPoint was acquired by HPE in 2010, became one of the sub-brands of HPE Networking. Check the below list for more details:

 

TippingPoint P/NHP P/NDescription
SFP for GE
TP0XSPSRF0SJC013AHP SFP and Mini-GBIC SX Transceivers
3CRTPAC0096C JC001AHP SFP and Mini-GBIC LX Transceivers
3CRTPAC0196CJC002AHP Fiber Option (4 GBIC) Single Mode GBIC Kit
TP0XSPLRF0S JC012AHP Net Optics 1310nm SM SPF (pair)
TP0SFPCP0SJC009AHP SFP and Mini-GBIC RJ45 Transceivers
10G XFP
TP0XFPSRF0SJC011AHP XFP SR Transceivers
TP0XFPLRF0SJC010AHP XFP LR Transceivers

 

 

7. HPE 3COM Transceiver

HP acquired 3Com in 2010. The following is a list of optical modules with the same specifications but different models of the two brands:

 

3COM P/NHP P/NDescription
GBIC
3CGBIC93AJD488AHP X120 1G GBIC RJ45 T Transceiver
3CGBIC93JD487AHP 10/100/1000 GBIC Transceiver
3CGBIC91 (3CGBIC1 )JD485A ( JF040A)HP X120 1G GBIC SC SX Transceiver HB 1G GBIC SX Transceiver
3CGBIC92JD486AHP X120 SC LX GBIC Transceiver
3CGBIC97JD489AHB 70KM 1G GBIC Transceiver
SFP For FE
3CSFP81JD490AHP 114 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
3CSFP82JF189AHP 100Base-LX10 Single Mode Transceiver
3CSFP9-81JD497AHP X110 100M SFP LC FX Dual Mode Transceiver
3CSFP9-82JD498AHP X110 100M SFP LC LX10 Transceiver
SFP for GE
3CSFP93JD495AHP X124 1G SFP RJ45 LC LH70 Transceiver
3CSFP91JD493AHP X124 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
3CSFP92JD494AHP X124 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
3CSFP97JD496AHP X124 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
BIDI SFP
3CSFP85JD491AHP 114 100M SFP LC BX-D Transceiver
3CSFP86JD492AHP 114 100M SFP LC BX-U Transceiver
OC SFP
3CSFP71JF188AHP OC-3 Single Mode SFP Transceiver
10GB XFP
3CXFP94JD505AHP X134 10G XFP LC SR Transceiver
3CXFP92JD504AHP X134 10G XFP LC LR Transceiver
3CXFP96JD507AHP X134 10G XFP LC ER Transceiver
3CXFP95JD506AHP X130 10G XFP CX4 Transceiver
10G XENPAK
3CXENPAK91JD499AHP X130 10G XENPAK SC LX4 Transceiver
3CXENPAK92JD500AHP X134 10G XENPAK SC LR Transceiver
3CXENPAK94JD501AHP X134 10G XENPAK SC SR Transceiver
3CXENPAK96JD503AHP X134 10G XENPAK SC ER Transceiver
3CXENPAK95JD502AHP X130 10G XENPAK CX4 Transceiver
CX4 Cables
3C17775JE054AHP 50cm CX4 Cable
3C17776JE055AHP 100cm CX4 Cable
3C17777JE056AHP 300cm CX4 Cable

 

 

Summary

Due to product upgrading, many previously acquired brands have been slowly integrated or gradually exit from the market. Currently, the optical transceivers that are commonly used on the market are 10G/25G/40G/100G, etc. With professional technicians and automated production lines, Fiber Mall can provide you with optical modules that compatible with various brands of switches and free optical communication solutions.

 

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top