Fiber Optic Transceivers Enjoy free shipping on orders over $300!
Currency: USD
USD - US Dollar
EUR - Euro
GBP - British Pound
CAD - Canadian Dollar
AUD - Australian Dollar
JPY - Japanese Yen
SEK - Swedish Krona
NOK - Norwegian Krone
INR - Indian Rupee
BRL - Brazilian Real
RUB - Russian Ruble
Need Help?
  1. English
  2. Русский
  3. Português
  4. Español
  5. Français
  6. Italiano
  7. Deutsch
  8. 한국어
  9. العربية
  10. にほんご
  11. Tiếng Việt
Select Currency
USD - US Dollar
EUR - Euro
GBP - British Pound
CAD - Canadian Dollar
AUD - Australian Dollar
JPY - Japanese Yen
SEK - Swedish Krona
NOK - Norwegian Krone
INR - Indian Rupee
BRL - Brazilian Real
RUB - Russian Ruble
Help
Product Overview

Introduction and FAQs of 25G SFP28 Transceivers

 

1. The most commonly used types of 25G SFP28 transceivers


According to the transmission distance, 25G SFP28 optical modules can be divided into SFP28 SR/LR/ER. These three types of optical modules are mainly used for the interconnection of data center servers, switches and routers, etc.

 

1) 25G SFP28 SR


The SFP28 SR transceiver is a single-channel, pluggable fiber SFP28 transceiver for 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Infiniband EDR. It is a high-performance short-range data communications module that transmits 70 meters over OM3 multimode fiber and 10 meters over OM4 multimode fiber. The module is designed to use a multimode fiber system with a wavelength of 850nm and an electrical interface using 20 pieces of contact edge type connectors.


                                                            


The SFP28 SR transceiver complies with multiple standards and specifications such as IEEE 802.3, SFF-8472, SFF-8402, SFF-8432 and SFF-8431 with a center wavelength of 850nm. Because the transmitter inside the SFP 25G SR is a vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL), it needs to be used with OM3/OM4 multimode fiber with a fiber diameter of 50/125µm, which is a short-range transmission optical module. In addition, SFP28 SR has digital optical monitoring (DOM) function, which can help network management to monitor all aspects of optical module information in real-time, and is mainly used in 25G Ethernet switches, routers, networks interface cards and storage network equipment.

 

2) 25G SFP28 LR


The SFP28 LR transceiver is a single-channel, pluggable fiber SFP28 transceiver for 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Infiniband EDR. Moreover, the 25G SFP28 LR module supports communication and interconnection applications with a transmission distance of up to 10km. The optical interface of SFP28 LR adopts the duplex LC optical interface. The 25G SFP28 LR complies with multiple standards and specifications such as IEEE 802.3, SFF-8472, SFF-8402, SFF-8432 and SFF-8431. Its central wavelength is 1310nm. It is usually used with single-mode optical fiber, and the transmission distance can reach 10km. It is suitable for long-distance data transmission. Moreover, the SFP 25G LR optical module adopts a DFB laser.

 

3) 25G SFP28 ER


The 25G SFP28 ER optical transceiver with a center wavelength of 1310nm, duplex LC interface, single-mode, supports commercial-grade operating temperature range (0°C~70°C). It’s generally used with single-mode patch cable OS2. It is widely used in the data center 25G Ethernet and 5G forward CPRI/eCPRI networks with the longest transmission distance up to 40KM.

                               25G SFP28 Specification


2. Other types of 25G SFP28 transceivers


1) 25G CPRI SFP28 ER Lite


The 25G SFP28 ER Lite (ER30) transceiver with a center wavelength of 1310nm, duplex LC interface, single-mode, supports commercial-grade operating temperature range (0°C~70°C). The SFP28 ER30 optical module can transmit up to 30km (without FEC on) or 40km (with FEC on) through single-mode fiber.

 

2) 25G BIDI


SFP28 BIDI transceiver with a center wavelength of 1270nm-Tx, 1330nm-Rx, simplex LC interface, single-mode, supports industrial-grade operating temperature range (-45°C to 85°C). Generally used with single-mode patch cable OS2. It is widely used in the data center 25G Ethernet and 5G fronthual CPRI/eCPRI networks, with the longest transmission distance up to 40KM.

 

3) 25G SFP28 CWDM


SFP28 CWDM transceiver with the wavelengths of 1470nm-1570nm (interval 20nm), duplex LC interface, single-mode, supports industrial-grade operating temperature range (-20°C~85°C). It is generally used with single-mode patch cable OS2. It is widely used in the data center 25G Ethernet and 5G fronthual CPRI/eCPRI networks with the longest transmission distance up to 10KM.

 

4) 25G SFP28 DWDM


Its fixed wavelength is C18-C61 (interval 100GHz), duplex LC interface, single-mode, supports industrial-grade operating temperature range (-20°C to 85°C). It is generally used with single-mode patch cable OS2. It is widely used in the data center 25G Ethernet and 5G fronthual CPRI/eCPRI networks, with the longest transmission distance reaching 10KM.


3. FAQs of 25G SFP28 transceivers

 

1) What is the SFP28 transceiver?

 

After the above introduction, you should have the answer to "what is SFP28. Generally speaking, the 25G SFP28 belongs to the low-speed optical module type in the optical module market. The SFP28 transceivers make up for the defect that the price of the 40G and 100G optical modules is too high and the rate of 10G optical modules can not meet the needs of users.


2) Is SFP+ compatible withSFP28?


Yes. Because the SFP28 is backward compatible with SFP+ ports and can be fully functional. SFP+ optical modules and SFP+cables can be plugged into the SFP28 port, but not supports 25Gb/s data rate, only 10Gb/s.

 

3) Can 25G SFP28 optical modules of different brands be interconnected?

 

As long as it is a 25G SFP28 optical module conforming to industry-standard specifications, it can be interconnected. Fiber Mall's SFP28 transceivers are compatible with different brands of optical modules and switches and are cost-effective.

 

4) Can SFP28 ports be interconnected with QSFP28 ports?

 

Yes, there are two ways.

· Module+jumper: Use 25G SR module for 25G end and 100G SR4 module for 100G end, and use multimode MTP/MPO-4xLC harness branch cable to connect in between.

· Branch cable: Use 100G to 4x25G breakout AOC/DAC cable for interconnection.

 

5) Do I need to turn on FEC when using the SFP28 transceiver?

 

FEC can reduce the BER (bit error rate) of the module to 10-12. For 25G SFP28 modules, turn on RS-FEC when the current FEC BER is higher than 5×10-5, and turn on FC-FEC when the current FEC BER is higher than 10-8.

 

6) What are the application scenarios of different types of 25G SFP28 transceivers?

 

·The common types of 25G SFP28 optical modules (SR, LR, ER and Bidi) are mainly used for the interconnection of data center servers, switches and routers;

·25G CWDM SFP28 transceiver is mainly used in 25G Ethernet switch, router, network interface card (NIC) and storage network equipment, which can well solve the problem of 5G millimeter-wave forward transmission at the current stage;

· The 25G DWDM SFP28 transceiver is mainly used to meet the needs of 5G fronthual services. It is widely used in CPRI / eCPRI links on 25G Ethernet and single-mode SMF. The wavelengths are closely packed together to increase the bandwidth of existing optical fiber networks.

 

 

 

More ↓